For color drawings in a utility patent application, 37 C.F.R. § 1.84(a)(2) states that a petition must be filed and include the following:
[…] Suppose that you have an invention disclosure for a utility invention that you want to protect. When you review the invention disclosure, you notice that the inventor has only supplied color drawings or photographs of the invention. Can you file the utility patent application with the color drawings or photographs? The answer is YES! if a petition is granted explaining why the color drawings or photographs are necessary for illustrating the claimed invention.
Under 35 U.S.C. § 113, the Applicant for a patent must “furnish a drawing where necessary for the understanding of the subject matter to be patented”. Typically, the drawings in a utility patent application are submitted in black and white. See 37 C.F.R. § 1.84(a). Black and white drawings with India ink, or its equivalent, that secures solid black lines, must be used for drawings.